Judges of the Past

 

Former Recorders and Chief Justices of the Straits Settlements, Colony of Singapore and State of Singapore

Former Recorders of Penang

Sir Edmund Stanley 1808-1816
Sir George Andrew Cooper 1817
Sir Ralph Rice 1817-1824
Sir Francis Souper Rayley 1824
Sir Peter Benson Maxwell 1856-1866
Sir William Hackett 1866-1867

 

Former Recorders of Penang, Singapore, Malacca

Sir John Thomas Claridge 1827-1829
Sir Benjamin Heath Malkin 1833-1835
Sir Edward John Gambier 1835-1836
Sir William Norris 1836-1847
Sir Christopher Rawlinson 1847-1850
Sir William Jeffcott 1850-1855

 

Former Recorders of Singapore, Malacca

Sir Richard Bolton
McCausland

1856-1866

Sir Peter Benson Maxwell 1866-1867

 

Former Chief Justices of the Straits Settlements

Sir Peter Benson Maxwell 1867-1871
Sir Thomas Sidgreaves 1871-1886
Sir Theodore Thomas
Ford
1886-1890
Sir Edward Loughlin
O'Malley
1890-1892
Sir Elliot Bovill 1892-1893
Sir John Winfield Bonser 1893
Sir William Henry Lionel
Cox
1893-1906
Sir William Hyndman Jones 1906-1914
Sir John Alexander
Strachey Buckmill
1914-1920

Sir Gerald Aubrey
Goodman
(died before
assuming office)
1920

Sir Walter Sydney
Shaw
1921-1925
Sir James William
Murison
1925-1933
Sir Walter Clarence
Huggard
1933-1936
Sir Percy Alexander
McElwaine
1936-1946

 

Former Chief Justices of the Colony of Singapore

Cecil William Victor
Carey (Acting CJ)
1946
Sir Charles Murray-Aynsley 1946-1955
Sir John Whyatt 1955-1958
Sir Alan EP Rose KCMG 1959

 

Former Chief Justices of the State of Singapore

Sir Alan EP Rose KCMG 1959-1963
Wee Chong Jin 1963-1965

 

Former Judges of the Republic of Singapore

 

Former Chief Justices

Wee Chong Jin

  • Judge from 15 Aug 1957 to 4 Jan 1963
  • Chief Justice from 05 Jan 1963 to 27 Sep 1990

 

Yong Pung How

  • Judge from 1 Jul 1989 to 27 Sep 1990
  • Chief Justice from 28 Sep 1990 to 10 Apr 2006

 

Chan Sek Keong

  • Judicial Commissioner from 1 Jul 1986 to 30 Jun 1988
  • Judge from 1 Jul 1988 to 30 Apr 1992
  • Attorney-General from 1 May 1992 to 10 Apr 2006
  • Chief Justice from 11 Apr 2006 to 5 November 2012

 

 

Former Judges

Tan Ah Tah

  • Judge from 2 May 1955 to 29 Nov 1975

 

M Buttrose

  • Judge from 24 Dec 1956 to 30 Jul 1968

 

F A Chua

  • Judge from 15 Feb 1957 to 15 Nov 1992

 

J W D Ambrose

  • Judge from 15 May 1958 to 28 Feb 1968

 

A V Winslow

  • Judge from 1 Oct 1962 to 4 Apr 1977

 

Choor Singh

  • Judge from 28 Aug 1963 to 30 Nov 1980

 

T Kulasekaram

  • Judge from 28 Aug 1963 to 16 Jun 1984

 

D C D'Cotta

  • Judge from 1 Mar 1970 to 28 Feb 1981

 

A P Rajah

  • Judge from 1 Oct 1976 to 30 Sep 1990

 

T S Sinnathuray

  • Judge from 2 Oct 1978 to 22 Sep 1997

 

A Wahab Ghows

  • Judge from 3 Jan 1981 to 2 Oct 1986

 

Lai Kew Chai

  • Judge from 1 Jul 1981 to 6 Feb 2006

 

L P Thean

  • Judge from 1 Feb 1984 to 30 Jun 1993
  • Judge of Appeal from 1 Jul 1993 to 23 Feb 2002

 

P Coomaraswamy

  • Judge from 10 Sep 1984 to 30 Sep 1993

 

 

M Karthigesu

  • Judge from 15 Nov 1990 to 30 Jun 1993
  • Judge of Appeal from 1 Jul 1993 to 21 Jul 1999

 

Goh Joon Seng

  • Judge from 15 Nov 1990 to 21 Mar 2000

 

S Rajendran

  • Judge from 1 Jan 1991 to 22 Oct 2003

 

Warren L H Khoo

  • Judge from 1 Jun 1991 to 13 Aug 1999

 

G P Selvam

  • Judge from 1 Mar 1994 to 7 Jul 2001

 

M P H Rubin

M P H Rubin

  • Judge from 1 Mar 1994 to 3 Feb 2005

 

Kan Ting Chiu

  • Judge from 2 May 1994 to 26 Aug 2011

 

Philip Pillai

  • Judge from 1 Jun 2010 to 11 Dec 2012

 

Tan Lee Meng

  • Judge from 1 Aug 1997 to 7 Jul 2013

 

Lai Siu Chiu

  • Judge from 2 May 1994 to 30 Oct 2013

 

Andrew Ang

  • Judge from 15 May 2005 to 25 Feb 2014